Am I entitled to any type of compensation for my skin being permanently pigmented?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to any type of compensation for my skin being permanently pigmented?

Im a model and licensed esthetician, I recently attended cosmetology school. In my program I was told that I had to use these products called dermalogica to give and receive facials. I didn’t have any hyper-pigmentation nor acne before I attended school. I’ve been out of school for a few months now and I’m seeing a dermatologist. I’m still having breakouts and hyper-pigmentation. My dermatologist states that the hyper-pigmentation is permanent.

Asked on March 29, 2019 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

IF you can medically prove (e.g. with the testimony of a dermotologist who examines you and is prepared to testify in court if necessary that the products caused the condition), you may be able to sue *if* the products are inherently defective or unsafe, or if you were made to use them in an unsafe way. In that case, you could sue the product manufacturer (if it is inherently unsafe) or the school (if they had you use the product in an unsafe manner). But if there is nothing unsafe about the product or the manner of use but you simply had an unusual and unexpected reaction, then you likely could not successfully sue: a company or school is not responsible for every unpredictable or unexpected or atypical result, but only for consequences that are reasonable foreseeable or predictable. It is not the mere fact of harm to you that gives rise to a right to compensation; there must be fault, too.
As you can see, while you may have a case, it is not a given. It is also not a given what the case might be worth--much will depend on the impact on your potental earnings as a model. 
Because there are so many factors that go into determining whether you may have a viable case or not, it would be worthwhile for you to consult with a personal injury attorney who can evalute the specifics of your case in detail. Many such lawyers provide a free initial consultation to evaluate a case; you can confirm this before making the appointment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption