How do I get a criminal charge off of my record?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a criminal charge off of my record?

I recently pled guilty to a possession of marijuana charge and went to a conference before we were to go to trial. It never made it to trial because the judge said that since I was held overnight he dropped all of the charges, meaning they were merged. The fourth charge, the possession charge says guilty. I walked oy of cout that day and simply paid a $45 court fee and left. Now I am trying to get a jon and the background check is picking this up. What can I do? Can I write to the judge who handled my case pleading to him to help me to remove this? I am a very good person, no trouble since I was like 17; I’m 36 now. I am a student with a vey high GPA and have received a scholarship.

Asked on May 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to get a lawyer to see what exactly you were held guilty of and what you can do to get this expunged. If you cannot get it expunged, see if the sentence can be lowered or sealed. The bottom line is even though the other charges were dropped, you will still have this as a guilty verdict and it may be a misdemeanor but you will still have to report/disclose it if you cannot get the latter expunged. Do not talk to the judge directly. Talk to an attorney about what you can do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption