I am a 42 yr old woman non smoker that was falsely accused of smoking in a hospital restroom by a police officer was threatened in front of everyone

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a 42 yr old woman non smoker that was falsely accused of smoking in a hospital restroom by a police officer was threatened in front of everyone

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is not much you can do as the police office has the right to accuse you if he reasonably believes that you were smoking.  Absent circumstances that the officer was completely reckless, he is immune from liability.  I would have to know more details about the incident, such as where the officer was, how did the officer come to accuse you; what facts led the officer to blieve it was you...  I would write a complaint to the police officers precinct expressing your outrage as that will get the officer in trouble.  I am not sure what damages you really have here to make it worth filing a suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption