If my wife and I just leased for a house in both of our names and I paid the deposit and prorated rent but only I signed it, is it still binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I just leased for a house in both of our names and I paid the deposit and prorated rent but only I signed it, is it still binding?

My wife never signed it.

Asked on October 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if you alone signed the lease for the unit you desired to rent but not your spouse, the lease is binding against you but not the spouse since she did not sign the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption