What to do if I was in the middle of a for sale by owner purchase and the owner has now disappeared with half of my down payment money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in the middle of a for sale by owner purchase and the owner has now disappeared with half of my down payment money?

I believe the seller has completely abandoned the property. Can I sue to gain ownership of the property?

Asked on October 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you first consult with a real estate attorney about the matter you have written about in that most likely the person representing himself or herself as the owner of the property you have written about was a "scam" artist that did not own the property you have written about.

Most likely the person you were dealing with knew that the property was foreclosed upon by the bank, listed it for sale and simply took your money. You need assistance into ascertaining who the person you were dealing with is and who actually owns the property you want to buy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption