My wife has cancer and is on state disabilty, can she be let go becuase the manager is just “cleaning house”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife has cancer and is on state disabilty, can she be let go becuase the manager is just “cleaning house”?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Brenda Feigen / Feigen Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Many states have statutes preventing discrimination against employees who become ill.  Some, like California, prevent discrimination against people with cancer.  In those jurisdictions, assuming she is able to perform her job, she cannot legally be fired or "let go".  Brenda Feigen

Brenda Feigen

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Many states have statutes preventing discrimination against employees who become ill.  Some, like California, prevent discrimination against people with cancer.  In those jurisdictions, assuming she is able to perform her job, she cannot legally be fired or "let go".  Brenda Feigen


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption