If I got arrested on a misdemeanor for public indecency, how can I not be registered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got arrested on a misdemeanor for public indecency, how can I not be registered?

I am worried that I will be registered as a sex offender. If I miss the court date and leave the state, will I be registered?

Asked on November 28, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Do NOT leave the state.  Do NOT miss the court date.  a bench warrant can be issued for your arrest. It is my understanding that the law is defined as "willfully exposing your genitals to someone else, motivated by a desire to sexually gratify yourself or offend the other person." The facts will let an attorney know if there is a legal defense and thee are legal defenses.  Get a lawyer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption