If my business colleague is asking me to record conversations of my sales calls without the other people knowing and then give them to him to listen to, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my business colleague is asking me to record conversations of my sales calls without the other people knowing and then give them to him to listen to, is this legal?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This depends upon the state where the call is being recorded.  In some states it is legal to record a telephone converstion without one party's consent.  Other states require that both parties are aware of the recording and consent to the recording.  It also depends on the nature of the call.  If you are attempting to collect a debt, recording the call without the debtors knowledge and consent is a violation of federal law.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption