Are they any legal ramifications for an 18 year old male who is involved with a 15 year old female who will be 16 in 2months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are they any legal ramifications for an 18 year old male who is involved with a 15 year old female who will be 16 in 2months?

Asked on November 29, 2014 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this would be unlawful sexual contact, since the male is currently 18 or older and the female is currently 15. It would be a misdomeanor for the male: he could be fined up to $1,000 and jailed for several months (but less than one year).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption