Do I have I have any rights after buying a new scooter that does not run?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have I have any rights after buying a new scooter that does not run?

I bought a scooter from a manufacturer in CA. I live in FL. I paid 2700.00 cash for this scooter.I have been sending Emails to the company stating that the back tire keeps going flat, the scooter won’t run, and the battery will not stay charged. They are telling me that I need to fix the scooter myself. The bike has been sitting in my garage since I bought it. Do I have any rights to get this scooter fixed at the company’s expense or do i have to fix it myself?

Asked on May 16, 2011 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

IF the scooter was defective from the manufacturer, then they need to repair, replace, or rescind--that is, they need to either correct the problem (or pay for  you to take it to someone who can fix it), or send you a replacement scooter that works, or else take the scooter back and refund your money. They can't simply say that it's your problem; you paid to get a working scooter, and that's what they need to provide. If they won't do this voluntarily, you can sue them for compensation. So the answer is, you do have rights, if there problem is the manufacturer's fault.

Note that if the scooter was delivered good, but has suffered problems after that, then the manufacturer would *not* be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption