What to do if my daughter, who is 14, is being subpoened by a state attorney in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter, who is 14, is being subpoened by a state attorney in another state?

Do they have the legal right to subpoened her since we live in another state? How can I get out of this subpoena? Her cousin told her something in confidence and they are asking my daughter to appear in court as a witness now, as her cousin was molested.

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the subpoena power of one state ends whete the other state begins. The state attorney in the other state cannot force your daughter to appear in the state where the criminal matter is proceeding where your daughter resides in an entirely different state.

I suggest that your daughter consult with an attorney (preferably criminal) to safeguard her interests and rights with respect to the subpoena you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption