If I have worked for the same law firm for 8 1/2 years and they are slowly pushing me out due to my age, can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have worked for the same law firm for 8 1/2 years and they are slowly pushing me out due to my age, can I sue?

They are trying to be a big law firm and want all young people working for them. I am a older woman. At 57 (which I turn at the end of this month) I will be unable to get a job.

Asked on September 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You *may* have an age discrimination case and it would be worth consulting with an employment attorney. Federal law prohibits discriminating against someone on the basis of being older than age 40. That is not to say that a 57-year-old person cannot be "pushed out" IF there are legitimate, non-age related reasons--poor performance; not keeping skills or knowledge up to date (if applicable); attendence issues; etc.--but if there are no obvious issues other than age, then age may indeed be the motivating factor; and if it is, it is illegal. From what you write, you should consult with an attorney who can evaluate all the specific facts of your situation in detail, to let you know whether you seem to have a case, how strong it is and what it might be worth--and then to take the next steps (e.g. file a lawsuit) if applicable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption