What to do if a title company made a mistake and sent me half of proceeds instead of just $25,000 from a property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a title company made a mistake and sent me half of proceeds instead of just $25,000 from a property?

From a property my ex and I owned. Now they want me to wire the funds back. Do I have to? I sent them the amount and how much to send twice. It is 2 weeks past when we were supposed to get the funds and they kept postponing delivering them. Now that funds have been delivered and they are panicking and want me to send back so they can correct the amount. Since it was their error, do I have to let them off?

Asked on October 20, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you do have to return this accidental overpayment. Keeping this money would constitute "unjust enrichment", something that the law disfavors. This is why one person cannot benefit form another's good faith mistake. And think about it, had they mistakenly shorted you money, then you would have a legitimate claim against them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption