Will my fingerprints show up from a diversion program if a company fingerprints me for a background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my fingerprints show up from a diversion program if a company fingerprints me for a background check?

About 3 years ago I was caught shoplifting. The cops were called (I was not handcuffed or brought to jail) but all he did was give me a yellow paper with a court date on it. I only stole about $40 worth of merchandise so the judge allowed me to do a diversion program, which I completed but I had to go get “booked” at the police station. I want to apply to a major corporation but they do fingerprints as part of their background check.

Asked on December 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If a company fingerprints you for a background check and assuming you have been arrested for a criminal offense where you are on a diversion program, your prior offense will appear regardless if fingerprints are taken of you or not. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about sealing your criminal file after you complete your diversion program. One in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption