If a lawyer does a house closing without the payoff who is responsible is to pay the differentd

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a lawyer does a house closing without the payoff who is responsible is to pay the differentd

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming a lawyer is retained to draw up the required closing documents instead of an approved formal escrow company and the lawyer makes an error as to who is to receive what where the escrow closes and there is a shortfall, very well the lawyer could be responsible for making up the difference from the basics of the question that you have written if the party who gets the benefit of the pay off proceeds refuses to refund the overage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption