Can I be sued if my husband gets into an accident while driving a vehicle that is in my name and he’s under the influence of alcohol?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued if my husband gets into an accident while driving a vehicle that is in my name and he’s under the influence of alcohol?

My mom says I can be sued and lose everything (it’s all in my name only) if he wrecks while driving intoxicated and someone is injured or there’s property damage. Is she right?

Asked on February 5, 2013 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As the registered owner of the vehicle, you are liable for an accident caused by your husband driving your vehicle.  If your auto insurance doesn't cover the accident or isn't sufficient to cover the claims of the party who was not at fault, you could be sued for their property damage and personal injury.  The property damage would be the cost of repairs to their vehicle.  The personal injury claim would include compensation for medical bills which is straight reimbursement, compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and compensation for wage loss which is straight reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption