While weedeating I believe I inadvertently shattered a glass sliding door, am I liable for the damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

While weedeating I believe I inadvertently shattered a glass sliding door, am I liable for the damages?

The weeds were very thick and tall and there was no reasonable way for me to anticipate any kind of projectile in the growth.

Asked on August 12, 2010 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Without sounding rude at all: who are you and what were you doing at the time?  Are you a gardener hired to weed the area?  Or just a day laborer hired to do so?  Does the machine you were operating require training or a license?  More importantly: do you have insurance to do what you were doing?  Generally if you caused the damage then you are responsible for paying for the repairs.  Accident or not you can be held liable for damages caused.  Didn't anyone notice that the door was shattered after you worked in the area?  Did the homeowner report the damage to their insurance company? You need to speak with the door's owner about the situation and see what you can work out given the answers to the questions posed here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption