How do I get exspouse to sign final agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get exspouse to sign final agreement?

The final agreement resides with the respondant’s attorney awaiting his signature. I haven’t heard from either attorney if this has been done. If respondant stops paying his attorney and mine doesn’t respond to my emails because of the balance due can this hold up the process? What can I do to get this finalized. Respondant just needs to sign and then it is off to the court. It has been 2 years since I filed and I want this finalized!! Please help.

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Try contacting a "Family Law Facilitator" in the court where your divorce is taking place. Perhaps the Facilitator can look at your divorce file and see where your case is right now and what steps you need to take to finalize it. The Facilitator can sometimes assist you with filling out forms to present to court.

To find the contact information for a facilitator at your court and to find out more about how a facilitator can help you, go to this website: http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/lowcost/flf.htm.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your husband doesn't sign the papers and you're not paying your lawyer, it's hard to give you an optimistic response.

I wouldn't let this slide, because eventually it's possible that the court will simply dismiss the case, unfinished, if nothing is happening.  I know times are hard, and they are hard for your attorney right now, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption