What to do if I hired a roofer who told me he was licensed and was not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I hired a roofer who told me he was licensed and was not?

Therefore insurance company failed my inspection. I had to hire someone else that was licensed in order for my insurance to be renewed. Do I have to pay for services he since he falsely told me he was licensed?

Asked on September 6, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have to pay for the services--at least, for any portion of the work which was good (i.e. commercially acceptable quality; did not have to be redone). Clearly, that may not be all the work, if some of it was redone by the other roofer. Alternately, you would pay for his work, but be entitled to a credit or set-off for any amounts that you had to pay somone else to correct problems. So, for example: the first roofer did the job for $5,000, which was a reasonable price. A second roofer had to redo $2,500 of it. You would still have to pay the first roofer $2,500.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption