Appeal a Divorce Final Judgment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Appeal a Divorce Final Judgment

Married 3 yrs, no community property, both Petitioner and Respondent both have credit card bills each in their own name. Respondent wants Petitioner to pay 1/2 of their bills. Judge ruled each had to pay on their own bills. Can this decision be over turned?

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Probably not, since the judge made a fair and equitable distribution under the law. He found that the bills were separate property/debt of each party.

However, you should consult a divorce lawyer in California to find out if you have any grounds to appeal the decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption