Employement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employement

My employer closed the office I worked out of
and have had me working remotely from home.
My employer now wants me to commute to the
nearest office which is over 50 miles away. Is
this legal? Thanks

Asked on July 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal unless you have a still-in-effect written employment contract specifying where you work (if you do, the employer must follow the terms of the contract). In the absence of a contract, the employer has free rein or discretion to decide where an employee has to work; if you don't want to work where they assign you, your right is to seek other employment. Unfortunately, under "employment at will" (the law of this country), employers, not employees, decide where work is done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption