What court can help me when land boundaries were misrepresented?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What court can help me when land boundaries were misrepresented?

I bought land for $9,000 from a real estate agent who was the brother of the seller. The agent showed us the lot lines as we both believed them to be before the sale. It turns out they are actually very different from what was represented. We now own half of the neighbor’s back yard and septic.

Asked on November 26, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Rather than a court helping you, I suggest that you consult with an experienced real estate attorney to assist you concerning the situation you are in for possible resolution.

If you actually purchased something based upon representations of the seller and his real estate agent brother and actually received something quite different, then possibly you can sue the seller and his agent for fraud seeking the cancellation (rescission) of the purchase where you would end up getting your money back. You will need to retain an surveyor expert as well to interpret the legal description of the deed to the property you acquired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption