I LIVED WITH MY BOYFRIEND FOR 17 YEARS WE WERE ENGAGED WE BUILT A HOUSE I HELPED WITH PAYMENTS HE JUST GAVE ME A 30 DAY EVICT. NOTICE DO I HAVE RIGHTS

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I LIVED WITH MY BOYFRIEND FOR 17 YEARS WE WERE ENGAGED WE BUILT A HOUSE I HELPED WITH PAYMENTS HE JUST GAVE ME A 30 DAY EVICT. NOTICE DO I HAVE RIGHTS

AM I ENTITLED TO HALF OF THE COMMUNITY PROPERTY between my longtime boyfriend of 17 years. WE NEVER GOT MARRIED BUT WAS GIVEN an engagement RING WITH INTENT I PAID UTILITY BILLS AND HELPED WITH MORTGE. We have not gotten along over the past few years but have remained together. HE HAS JUST GIVEN ME A 30 DAY EVICTION NOTICE TO VACATE .THE HOUSE IS WORTH ABOUT 180.000 HE WANTS TO PUT ME IN A 4,000 TRAILOR THAT IS 30 YEARS OLD that he just purchased and said it is either that or I will have to live in my vehicle on the streets. WHAT ARE MY LEGAL AND MONITARY RIGHTS IF ANY AND WHAT SHALL I DO

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to see an attorney with solid experience in family and divorce law, as soon as possible.  One place to find a lawyer in your area, with the right credentials, is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Wisconsin does not recognize common law marriage, so your rights are more limited than you would have in a divorce.  That doesn't mean you have no rights!  You need to collect and protect whatever records you have or can get, that show what you contributed to the costs of buying and maintaining the property.  Most courts will consider basic fairness in a situation like this, and will not allow someone to be unjustly enriched.  If promises other than marriage were made to you, you may be able to make those promises stick, if you can prove them.

But none of these possibilities are easy to pursue, and I would not recommend trying to do that on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption