How much time prior to the I-94 departure date, will a change of status application be considered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much time prior to the I-94 departure date, will a change of status application be considered?

My boyfriend of 1.5 years has been visiting me for 5 months on a B2 visa. We have decided to get married but do not want to be separated for the months it would take for him to apply for a fiance visa from his home country. If we marry now how much time will we need for a change of status application to take effect? In other words his I-94 expires in 2 months we would like to know if his change of visa status will be considered prior?

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should wait as long as possible before getting married and submitting the application to adjust status so that it does not look like he entered the US as a visitor but with the intention to marry.  Typically, a 90 day wait time is sufficient as a safe harbor.  I would say wait as long as possible, then get married and file for the adjustment of status.  Even if his I-94 will run out at that time, it will be fine since he is married to a USC and adjusting status on the basis of marriage to USC.  It should then take about 4-6 months for the processing of the adjustment of status application.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption