How can i reduce a speeding ticket of 63mph in a 45mph zone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can i reduce a speeding ticket of 63mph in a 45mph zone?

I was speeding in a 45mph zone going 63

Asked on September 4, 2016 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you have an otherwise clean driving record, the day of trial, go to court and meet with the prosecutor. Stress your clean record; be contrite; offer to take a defensive driving course if the prosecutor wants. It is very likely that he or she will allow someone with a clean record to plead guilty to a lesser infraction, such as fewer miles over the speed limit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption