What to do if I got arrested for the first time ever for a disorderly conduct misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got arrested for the first time ever for a disorderly conduct misdemeanor?

I have never seen the police report or signed anything with my charge. Should I be worried? I work a job where if I get in trouble I could lose my job. The DA has not even told me if he is going to charge me yet. I don’t even have a traffic ticket on y record.

Asked on July 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to talk to a lawyer. At this point, try legal aid if you qualify and see if the attorney could do some digging or at the very least, ask for a copy of the police report. If you have not been charged, chances are the prosecution will not come after you but keep a low profile and have an attorney make one request for the report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption