If I have cockroaches in my single family house, does landlord have to pay for pest control?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have cockroaches in my single family house, does landlord have to pay for pest control?

I am renting a single family house. I moved in about 2 months ago and recently noticed huge roaches in the house. Every evening I find new roaches in the house (kitchen, bathroom, office, garage). Mostly I find them in the kitchen and I am concerned about it. I contacted the realtor agency. However, they told me I would have to pay for pest control myself and that its not their responsibilty. Is that true? Doesnt the landlord have to pay for it? Do I have the right to terminate the contract and move out of the house?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you carefully read the presumed written lease that you have with respect to who between you and the landlord pays for the costs of removal of the cockroaches you have written about in that the written agreement controls the obligations between you and the landlord on the subject you have written about. If the lease does not state who pays for the costs of removal, then under the laws of all states in this country, the cockroach removal is the landlord's cost.

If the local health department determines that the unit violates health codes only then would you would be able to end your lease with the landlord without recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption