What to do if the insurance company wants to know how I’m paid?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the insurance company wants to know how I’m paid?

I work as an independent contractor delivering packages. I do have a commercial policy. I was in an auto

accident and called to make a claim. The company called me back, asking if I am paid hourly or per delivery. They said they can not move forward until they know. Why or how this would make a difference?

Asked on February 6, 2019 under Accident Law, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It can affect what your lost income may be, if that's an element of your claim. Example--say you are claiming for only truck/van damage, and your vehicle was out of commission for 2 days before it was repaired or you rented a replacement. If you get paid per delivery, you may not have lost that much money, if you could make the deliveries up after you get a vehicle back. If paid by the hour, whatever time you lost is gone and you can't recover it. That's just one example, but other ones exist, too.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption