If my father was injured pretty badly in a one car accident while driving a cab, how can we get him therapy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father was injured pretty badly in a one car accident while driving a cab, how can we get him therapy?

After his stay in the hospital and surgery on his hip, he was told he would need further therapy in order to walk. As soon as he was stable the hospital transferred him to a nursing and rehabilitation facility who was going to attempt to get him on early medicaid (he’s 63). In the mean time he hasn’t had any therapy and the nursing will not do anything for him until they receive some financial compensation. They knew he had no insurance when they accepted him and their plan was to get him on Medicaid. We were told he wouldn’t qualify for workmans comp because he got paid cash.

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The best way to see if you can get your father into therapy for the injuries that he sustained is to consult with a personal injury attorney or a worker's compensation attorney. Possibly he may be entitled to worker's compensation even if he was being paid cash by the person he was working for. Meaning, your father under the law may be deemed an employee entitled to worker's compensation benefits.

You have not mentioned in whose car your father was injured. Possibly there may be some insurance coverage for medical bills and rehabilitation under the policy for the car for insurance assuming there is insurance for the vehicle.

I would also pursue the Medicaid option by contacting representaitves for this program and filling out all necessary forms to get your father into this program.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption