How can Ihave my girlfriend from China stay on her postgrad H1B visa if she cannot find a job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can Ihave my girlfriend from China stay on her postgrad H1B visa if she cannot find a job?

The problem is, I can make money to keep her safe but I am worried she will get deported by the time the whole procedure about checking marriage get done. I am currently unemployed college student . Can I marry her now with a co-sponsor?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. If you marry and file for her green card, she can stay while the case is pending. This assumes she entered with the h1b or some other lawful visa. You will need a joint financial sponsor or you can show assets or perhaps her income. We can process her case for you to ensure that the case gets submitted on time and without incident. I offer free consultations as well. Feel free to call or email with more details about her situation: [email protected] or 858-874-0711.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption