What constitutes wiretapping?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes wiretapping?

I recorded a conversation in a room with 8 people total, 3 were part of the

conversation. This was in a school in a public room. Is it legal to submit to the

school or police?

Asked on September 27, 2016 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In your state, you need *every* person who was speaking or in the conversation to consent, or agree, to be recorded. If you did not get everyone's consent, *you* committed a criminal act and could be prosecuted for it. So while it's possible the conversation could be used against the others, the fact that you recorded it could be used against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption