Can 2 states take my tax refund for the same children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can 2 states take my tax refund for the same children?

My child support case is in one state; my kids live in another. I’m paying my child to to the state that the case is in; I’m up to date with the payments. However, now the state in which my children live is taking my tax refund. This is the thrid time it has happened.

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you are current with respect to your child support payments then the levy that you were hit with as to your tax refund is an old outdated levy. As such, you need to make a motion with the family law court to terminate the levy due to being current on your child support payments. You should consult with a family law attorney for assistance in such an endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption