Can we take a company to court 8 years after they performed inadequate work, if we just discoveredall of this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we take a company to court 8 years after they performed inadequate work, if we just discoveredall of this?

REPLACE OLD FURNACE PAID CASH, ALSO PAID EXTRA BECAUSE OF THE ASBESTOS TO BE REMOVED, NEW VENTS. HAVE PAPERWORK SHOWING THAT. WORK WAS DONE IN 2002. WE FOUND OUT THAT ONE OF THE VENTS WAS NOT CONNECTED LEAVING PRESSURE IN ONE OF THE BED ROOMS. NEEDED DUCTS CLEANED BUT 2 COMPANY WOULD NOT DO IT BECAUSE OF THE ASBESTOS WHICH WAS SUPPOSED TO HAVE BEEN REMOVED. WE HAVE PAPER STATING THAT. CONTACTED THE COMPANY THAT REPLACED FURNACE; THEY WONT BE DOING ANYTHING.

Asked on November 26, 2010 under General Practice, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It appears that the Statute of Limitations in Minnesota for breach of contract is 6 years.  But I would not let that deter you from speaking with an attorney in your area on the matter.  It is true that the law does allow for the contract to be "tolled" under certain circumstances.  That sometimes happens in tort litigation like medical malpractice.  As for whether or not it would be the date that the breach is discovered would be a question to ask the attorney.  I would also consider a negligence case of action if the way that the work was performed put your family at risk. And have whomever was sleeping in that bedroom checked out.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption