Will I be denied entry on an M1 visa if I am on chexsystems?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be denied entry on an M1 visa if I am on chexsystems?

I have an M1 visa and have been in India for the past 3 years. About the time I came back here, I got an email from a prepaid card service I used in the US that my automatic payment had been denied. Which made me look up my bank account (I hadn’t frozen any activity on it ) and it was $2000 due to automatic renewals of various subscriptions, etc. Since I am no longer in the states, I don’t know if they sent me anything by post but they didn’t email me anything about the negative balance (my email was on my netbanking details). How do I know I am reported to chexsystems, and can I be denied entry or fined if I enter the US again?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Any time you are charged with a criminal offense, it could affect your immigration status.  Being reported to chexsystems is not the same as having a criminal record, so this reporting alone probably won't hurt anything.  However, if you recieved a benefit for any of the services or items for charges that were denied-- then that vendor or company could file theft of services charges.  This is the more modern version of criminal "hot check" charges.  If criminal charges are filed, then yes this could result in a denial of re-entry.  To avoid any issues, go through all of your financies.  See who you owe and figure how much is left in your account.  Contact any vendors or companies that were affected and get them paid.  If you cannot afford the full amount, then work out a payment plan.  The main thing is to be proactive and attentive from here on out.  Most people get into deeper trouble because they just don't follow-up to communicate with the vendor when they get into troubles like these.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption