If I’m 19 and got a consumption by minor ticket last week, will that affect my chances of receiving my work permit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 19 and got a consumption by minor ticket last week, will that affect my chances of receiving my work permit?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Immigration Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney with respect minor consumption of alcohol ticket you received to see if possibly the court system where the action is venued has a "diversion" program that you can be referred to. If such happens, then if you complete the program successfully with paying a fine, doing community service work, and staying out of trouble then the charge could be dismissed by the court without a conviction.

If such happens you would not have a criminal conviction for a background check.

Since you are an adult (age 19) you do not need a work permit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption