What to do if I rented a car under my name however the insurance coverage for the car that I drive is under my mother’s name and there was an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I rented a car under my name however the insurance coverage for the car that I drive is under my mother’s name and there was an accident?

She accompanied me to rent the car and volunteered to use her insurance to cover the car. When the agent asked us about insurance, she didn’t end up calling the insurance company to notify them and the car got wrecked. Now her insurance company is refusing to pay for the damages and I’ve been asked by the rental company to pay for the damages personally. Do you think I should be obligated to make these payments? And, what will happen if I can’t afford to pay?

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would have to read the policy to see if you would be covered.....are you listed as an additional insured on the policy, etc.

You may be obligated to pay based upon that review.  If you can't afford to pay they will have to sue you and get a judgment.

 

John Ducey

732-458-5600


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption