If we are submitting and I-130 for spouse who came in to the US illegally about 16 years ago, is it safe to fill the forms ourselves?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we are submitting and I-130 for spouse who came in to the US illegally about 16 years ago, is it safe to fill the forms ourselves?

I’ve taken a look and there is basic information needed to complete this form..

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Even though immigration forms seem fairly simple, they really need to be filled out correctly, combined with the correct forms, and sent to the correction location to perfect a request.  Immigration law is what is generally known as a form of administrative law.  If you miss filing a required second form or you file at the wrong address, then your request will be rejected.  Strict adherence to USCIS rules are required.  Based on what little you have described, you really should consult with an immigration attorney.  The I-130 for is generally for spouses that are outside the country waiting to come in.  However, it can be used for spouses that are already in the U.S. if the spouse files a related form to adjust their status.  To get this done correctly, consider having an immigration attorney at least look over your forms before you file them. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption