Am I required to give an employee a copy of their first aid card from their personnel files if they no longer work for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to give an employee a copy of their first aid card from their personnel files if they no longer work for me?

I paid for the training and they did not complete the probationary period of employment.

Asked on September 17, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In California, you would be required to give this to them. The California Labor Code says that employees are entitled to a copy of their personnel file. 

 

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In California, you would be required to give this to them. The California Labor Code says that employees are entitled to a copy of their personnel file. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption