What to do if I believe I was descriminated against for being single and without children?

UPDATED: Mar 31, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 31, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I believe I was descriminated against for being single and without children?

I had a recent interview with a car dealership. It was a 3 person interview; I did well with the first 2. The third manager, however, asked me if I was married. He then asked if I was divorced or had any children I was paying for out of marriage. He stated that he asked these questions to see how desperate/determined I was to work hard and long hours. Isn’t that illegal/discriminatory? I did not get the job and I am certain I was discriminated against by him for being single and therefore suppossedly not willing to work as hard as others.

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it probably is legal to discriminate against you due to you being single and without children. Most forms of discrimination are, in fact, legal--for example, a private Colorado employer could choose to not hire registered Democrats or people from South Carolina if it wanted. Only those forms of discrimination specifically prohibed by law are illegal; however, neither federal nor Colorado law makes it illegal to discriminate against someone because he/she is single or lacks children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption