If I bought a house before we got married, can my husband fight me for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a house before we got married, can my husband fight me for it?

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The general rule in a divorce is that property owned before marriage is considered to be separate property. That having been said, separate property can be "transmuted" into marital property under certain conditions. For example, in your case, if your spouse's income was used for extensive repairs and improvements (although this may just entitle him to reimbursement and certain of the property's appreciation).

At this point, you really should consult with an estate planing attorney. There are ways to protect your assets. They can best advise how to do so in the event of divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption