How can I get child support adjusted and put through the courts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get child support adjusted and put through the courts?

It was left that payments would go directly to me from my ex in the divorce 6 years ago. That is not happening. He is over $14k behind and I am trying to have him found in contempt of court without an attorney. He does not seem to mind going to jail. All I want is to be able to support our kids. Him going to jail doesn’t help me.

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Time to switch gears and there are many questions unanswered.

You are trying to find him in contempt and he has no fear of jail.  OK.  Is he employed?  If so, gather the information and ask the Court to enter a child support withholding order against his employer.

Is he self-employed?  Find out where he banks and take a money judgment rather than contempt, and empty his bank accounts with a non-wage garnishment.

You have many avenues open and perhaps you can hire an attorney on a contingency basis to collect the arrearage.  That, at least in my state, is the only proceedding in which such an arrangement is permissable under the ethics code.

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Time to switch gears and there are many questions unanswered.

You are trying to find him in contempt and he has no fear of jail.  OK.  Is he employed?  If so, gather the information and ask the Court to enter a child support withholding order against his employer.

Is he self-employed?  Find out where he banks and take a money judgment rather than contempt, and empty his bank accounts with a non-wage garnishment.

You have many avenues open and perhaps you can hire an attorney on a contingency basis to collect the arrearage.  That, at least in my state, is the only proceedding in which such an arrangement is permissable under the ethics code.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption