How long would an eviction process take for an elderly disabled person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long would an eviction process take for an elderly disabled person?

My elderly disabled mother is being evicted by her other daughter. How much time do you think a judge would give her to move out?

Asked on August 6, 2010 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your Mother falls under two classifications of "protected" persons: disabled and elderly.  Have you looked in to getting her some legal help based upon either of these two classifications?  Depending on the circumstances she may not be easily "evicted" or she may be evicted only under certain conditions.  The Judge would give her ample time to move.  This all, of course, depends on the circumstances surrounding the "eviction" and each case can turn on the facts.  I would seek out legal help in your area.  Possibly from legal aid or from the department of Social Services Division of the Elderly.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption