If someone makes a statement to the cops but they did not record it, can what they heard still be used in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone makes a statement to the cops but they did not record it, can what they heard still be used in court?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This borders on the legal evidence issue of hearsay. Hearsay is "any out of court statement made by the declarant offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted". So if I told you"the color of that book is red", you can not go to court and testify that i said "the color of that book is red", because that would be hearsay and not allowed. With that said, that are a slew of exceptions that will allow certain hearsay statements into evidence as well. So just because the statement made to the cops was not recorded, if a proper hearsay exception exists to allow that statement into evidence, then yes, it can still be used in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption