Is there anyway I can take my husband to court for the expenses of the bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anyway I can take my husband to court for the expenses of the bills?

My husband and I have been separated fot 8 months. Both our names were on the lease for the house but I moved out. The light bill and water bill was in my name and he ran the bills up to $900. He has a new girlfriend now and pretends he doesn’t know me. Is there anyway I can take him to court for the expenses of the bills?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have paid the entirety of the elctricity and water bill where your estranged husband is responsible for some portion of them, then you have a factual and legal basis to bring a small claims action against him for the portion that he owes you that he refuses to pay. I would write him a demand letter giving him a certain time period to pay you and if not, small claims court is your option.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have paid the entirety of the elctricity and water bill where your estranged husband is responsible for some portion of them, then you have a factual and legal basis to bring a small claims action against him for the portion that he owes you that he refuses to pay. I would write him a demand letter giving him a certain time period to pay you and if not, small claims court is your option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption