If my husband and I broke up but I still live with him because I have no job, can I file for child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I broke up but I still live with him because I have no job, can I file for child support?

He said I can stay at the house until I find a job and a place to stay.

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

That is very nice of him but if the place that you are living is the marital home then generally speaking you have just as much right to live there as he.  Please go and speak with legal aid or any legal services agency about filing for temporary use and occupancy of the home, temporary support for the child/children AND temproary suport for you. Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

That is very nice of him but if the place that you are living is the marital home then generally speaking you have just as much right to live there as he.  Please go and speak with legal aid or any legal services agency about filing for temporary use and occupancy of the home, temporary support for the child/children AND temproary suport for you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption