How can a title loan company put a stop on my ability to renew my vehicle registration?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a title loan company put a stop on my ability to renew my vehicle registration?

9 years ago I took out a title car loan, which I recall paying back. However, when I recently tried to renew my current vehicle’s registration, I was told that I could not. The title loan company says I still owe them $800, so they have placed a stop on my ability to renew my registration. I won’t even bother with how incredibly crooked this seems. My current vehicle isn’t the same as the one I used for the title loan (if it were, I could almost understand). Also, the people at the DMV were like broken records.

Asked on October 17, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the loan company has placed a negative remark as to the title (registration) regarding your vehicle with your state's department of motor vehicles then this is why you are unable to renew its registration.

Although you have tried to resolve this dispute with the department of motor vehicles to your dissatisfaction I suggest that you do the following:

1. set up a face to face meeting with your state's department of motor vehicles to understand specifically why you cannot renew your vehicle's registration.

2. set up a face to face meeting with the lender for the vehicle that you bought to understand specifically the issue that it seems to have with you.

Based upon what you discover, you may be able to resolve the situation yourself. If not, then you need to consult with an attorney experienced in representing people who obtain loans and have issues with their lenders.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption