Do Chapter 13 payments have to be automatically deducted from my payroll?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do Chapter 13 payments have to be automatically deducted from my payroll?

Also, can we pay off our bankruptcy before 3 years?

Asked on October 17, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There's no requirement that the payments be deducted from payroll.  That is more an issue specific to the procedures of your Trustee and court.

If you are paying 100% to your creditors, then you can payoff the case early, otherwise no.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There's no requirement that the payments be deducted from payroll.  That is more an issue specific to the procedures of your Trustee and court.

If you are paying 100% to your creditors, then you can payoff the case early, otherwise no.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption