Can a 17 year old can legally live somewhere else without there parents’ permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 17 year old can legally live somewhere else without there parents’ permission?

I’ve lived with my grandma here for almost a year now. She doesn’t have a problem with me moving out of state to live with my aunt because I would be better off there. However, my mom who also lives in this state (legal guardian, dad’s not in the picture) wont give me permission to move even though I haven’t lived with her since I’ve been staying with my grandma. I just recently turned 17 and what I want to know is if its legal for me to leave without my mom’s permission? If it’s not legal and she does call the cops, would they even bother to bring me back?

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I know that it may be very difficult a situation with you but if your Mother objects then yes, she can stop you.  And yes, if you are reported as a runaway then the police could indeed bring you back should they choose.  I would also be worried for your Aunt and her involvement.  Perhaps she could file for temporary custody should the circumstances allow it.  You could also try emancipation but that is a difficult road at times, although not impossible.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption