What to do about an extended I-751 and an expired green card?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an extended I-751 and an expired green card?

I filed a I-751 to remove conditions on residence 5 months ago and I have already received the letter of extension for 1 year. My problem is that I got accepted into nursing school for this Fall and they are giving me a hard time saying that my “green card” is expired and that the letter from USCIS is not enough evidence for them. They are basically saying that if I don’t get a new “green card” I won’t be allowed to start classes. Is it right? I feel like the school is being unfair with me, considering that the requirement to be a student there is to be a “legal resident” or citizen.

Asked on June 11, 2013 under Immigration Law, Connecticut

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The I-751s can take about 7 months, but depends on the Service Center. You could make an InfoPass with the USCIS and ask for a temporary green card stamp in your passport for proof. I would take the letter or notice from the School that say you need this.  http://infopass.uscis.gov/  Good Luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption