Can a lawyer make his client pay if the court ordered his client’s ex-wife to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a lawyer make his client pay if the court ordered his client’s ex-wife to pay?

Client took ex-wife to court for custody of children. Client won. Court ordered the ex-wife to pay client’s lawyer “X” amount of money. She has not paid. Now lawyer wants his client to pay what the ex-wife was court ordered to pay. How can this be legal? He is not legally responsible for her debts?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he is.  His contract for representation is with HIM not her, and it seems he did a really good job.  So the lawyer can request payment and then it is up to the client to obtain reimbursement for the fees.  If the lawyer has to collect from her he may charge him.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he is.  His contract for representation is with HIM not her, and it seems he did a really good job.  So the lawyer can request payment and then it is up to the client to obtain reimbursement for the fees.  If the lawyer has to collect from her he may charge him.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption